Congratulations to our teachers and students on all their wonderful musical achievements for 2018!

Studio of Anita Bellman

NSW HSC Music

Tammy Botha

Alex Botha

Studio of Mark Bromley

Trinity College

Max Robinson – 1stGrade Guitar

Leo Laddin – 3rdGrade Double Bass

 

NSW HSC Music

Aleesha Cuthbert

Alex Pirera

Josh Gabriez

 

Eisteddfod Results

Piano Original Composition Solo 13 years and over

Tilly Jones- 1stPlace

Studio of Daniel Brown

AMEB

Roi Chong – 2ndGrade Piano

Studio of Felicity Clifton

Eisteddfod Results

Novice Vocal 10-11 years

Charlie Hong – 1stPlace

Vocal Solo Any Style 10-11 years

Charlie Hong – 1stPlace

Vocal Solo Music/Film 10-11 years

Charlie Hong – 2ndPlace 

Studio of Lynn Compton

AMEB

Sylvia Su – 1stGrade Piano, Honours

Sophia Su – 3rdGrade Piano, Honours

Philippa Jacka – 2ndGrade Piano, High Credit

Bridget Wallace – 3rdGrade Piano, High Pass

Olivia Mutzelburg – 5thGrade Piano, Pass

Bella Davis – Glencross 2ndGrade Piano, High Pass

Finn Crethar – 6thGrade Piano for Leisure, High Distinction

Georgia Wright – 3rdGrade Flute, Credit

Akesa Hamlin – 6thGrade Flute, Pass

Ruby Snider – 6thGrade Flute, Credit

 

Trinity College

Morgan Smith – 5thGrade Cello, High Pass

 

NSW HSC MUSIC

Wesley Snider

Innes Kesteven

Millie Hughes

 

Eisteddfod Results

Piano

Baroque Piano 11 years and under

Sophia Su- 1stPlace

Sylvia Su – 3rdPlace

Piano 9 years and under

Sylvia Su – 2nd Place

Piano Set Piece 1st Grade

Sylvia Su – Highly Commended

Piano Set Piece 3ndGrade

Sophia Su – 1st Place

Piano Set Sonata or Sonatina Movement 11 years and under

Sophia Su – 1stPlace

Piano Romantic Period 11 years and under

Sophia Su – 1stPlace

Piano Australian or Contemporary Composer 16 years and over

Innes Kesteven – 1stPlace

Piano Australian or Contemporary Composer 14-15 years

Finn Crethar – 1stPlace

Piano Set Piece 5thand 6thGrades

Finn Crethar – 2ndPlace

Piano Baroque Open to all ages

Innes Kesteven – 1st Place

Piano Solo 14-15 years

Finn Crethar –3rdPlace

Piano Romantic 14-15 years

Innes Kesteven- 1stPlace

Finn Crethar – 3rdPlace

Intermediate Piano Championship 14-15 years

Finn Crethar – 3rdPlace

Senior Piano Championship- 16 years and over

Innes Kesteven – 1st Place

Innes Kesteven has also achieved:

Sherelle Eyles Perpetual Trophy
Winner Senior Piano Championship

Bruce Dignam Memorial Trophy
Winner Piano Romantic Section 15 years and over

City Toyota Perpetual Trophy
Outstanding pianist any age, awarded at adjudicator’s discretion

The Balzer Perpetual Centenary Award
Outstanding Vocalist or Instrumentalist living within 50 km radius of Lismore

 

Woodwinds

Woodwind Solo 12-13 years Folk or Traditional

Akesa Hamlin – 1st Place

Flute Solo 12-13 years

Akesa Hamlin – 2ndPlace

Flute Solo 14-16 years

Ruby Snider – 1stPlace

Woodwind Contemporary Solo 14-16 years

Ruby Snider – 1stPlace

Flute Duet 16 years and under

Ruby Snider and Akesa Hamlin – 1stPlace

Woodwind Jazz/Popular Solo 14-16 years

Ruby Snider – 1stPlace

 

Woodwind Jazz/Popular Solo 12-13 years

Akesa Hamlin – 3rdPlace

Woodwind Contemporary Style Solo 12-13 years

Akesa Hamlin – 1stPlace

Intermediate Woodwind Championship 16 years and under.

Ruby Snider – 1stPlace

Akesa Hamlin – 2ndPlace

 

Strings

Novice String Solo 14-16 years

Morgan Smith – 1stPlace

String Solo Traditional of Folk 13-16 years

Morgan Smith – 2ndPlace

Morgan Smith – 3rdPlace

String Solo 13-16 years

Morgan Smith – 2ndPlace

String Ensemble (more than 4 players)

NRCAC Cello Group – 2ndPlace

 

Studio of Julius Hofstetter

Trinity College

Torsten Mundt – 7th Grade Jazz Saxophone, Distinction

 

NSW HSC Music

Jaume Pirie

Samuel Gibson

 

Studio of Fiona Kerr

AMEB

Olivia Flower – 4thGrade Piano, A

 

AMEB Piano for Leisure

Ayla Hausen – 6thGrade Piano, B

Eli Hausen – 2ndGrade Piano, B+

 

Studio of Michael McCabe

Tilly Jones – 6thGrade Cello, B

Cinnamon Laddin – 3rdGrade Violin, C

 

Eisteddfod Results

String Solo (not violin) 13-16 years

Tilly Jones – 1stPlace

String Ensemble (more than 4 players)

NRCAC Chamber Strings – 1st Place

 

Studio of Meghan Thamm

AMEB

Lucinda Balogh – 2ndGrade Piano, B

Lucy Cochrane – 3rdGrade Piano, B

Share This