Congratulations to our teachers and students on all their wonderful musical achievements for 2017.

 

Studio of Lynne Compton

 

AMEB Exams

 

Piano

Innes Kesteven – 8th Grade C

Finn Crethar – 5th Grade C

Millie Hughes – 6th Grade C

Olivia Mutzelburg – 4th Grade A

Bridget Wallace – 2nd Grade   B

Sophia Su – 2nd Grade A

Yuki Zillig – 1st Grade B+

 

Flute

Akesa Hamlin – 5th Grade B

Clodagh Sheppard – 5th Grade C

Georgia Wright – 2nd Grade B

 

Cello

Morgan Smith – 4th Grade C

 

Piano

Novice Piano 8 years and under

Sylvia Su – 2nd

Evie Crethar – HC

Novice Piano 9 – 10 years

Sophia Su – 1st

Piano 9 years and under

Sophia Su – 1st

Sylvia Su – 3rd

Evie Crethar – HC

Piano Set Piece 2nd Grade

Sophia Su – 1st

Piano Duet 9 years and under

Sophia and Sylvia Su – 1st

Trophy Best Pianist Under 10 years

Sophia Su

Piano Australian/20/21st Century Composer

Finn Crethar – HC

Piano Baroque 14 – 15 years

Finn Crethar – 1st

Piano Sonata 14 – 15 years

Finn Crethar – 3rd

Piano Solo 14 – 15 years

Innes Kesteven

Finn Crethar – HC

Piano Romantic 14 – 15 years

Innes Kesteven-

Finn Crethar – 3rd

Intermediate Piano Championship- 14 – 15 years

Innes Kesteven-

 

Lismore Eisteddfod

 

Akesa Hamlin: The Hi Fi Perpetual Trophy for Outstanding Woodwind Competitor

1st place Intermediate Woodwind Championship 16 years and under

1st place in Solo Flute 11 years and under

1st place in Contemporary Solo 11 years and under

1st place in Jazz/Popular Solo 11 years and under

1st place in Traditional or Folk Tune Solo 11 years and under

 

 

Studio of Julius Hofstetter

 

Isabella Fishburn – NSW HSC

 

Studio of Alex McLeod

 

Luke Fawcett – NSW HSC Music – Band 6

 

Studio of Ben van Kleef

 

Lee Perkins – NSW HSC Music – Band 5

 

Studio of Adam Gardiner

 

Angus Fletcher – NSW HSC Music – Band 6

 

Studio of Mark Bromley

 

William Bird – NSW HSC Music – Band 5

 

Studio of Jeremy White

 

Johnathon Pinnock – NSW HSC Music – Band 5

Brianna O’Reilly – NSW HSC Music

 

Studio of Meghan Thamm

 

AMEB Exams

Lucinda Balogh –  Piano Preliminary Grade A+

Lucy Cochrane – Piano 2nd Grade B

 

Studio of Michael McCabe

 

AMEB Exams

Tilly Jones – 5th Grade Cello Honors

Luke Graham – 5th Grade Violin Pass

Elijah-Trevor Jones – 2nd Grade Violin Credit

Cinnamon Laddin – 1st Grade Violin Honors

2nd Grade AMEB Violin Pass

 

Lismore Eisteddfod

Eloise Roberts – 2 sections – 1st and 2nd

 

Studio of Kate Gittins

 

AMEB Exams

Kate Utting – 5th Grade Flute B

 

Studio of Anita Bellman

 

Quinn McKeown – AMEB Singing for Leisure Grade 3, Credit

Bella O’Brien – NSW HSC Music

Share This